Ladybridge Primary School

Privacy Notice (How we use pupil and information) 
    

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

•    Personal identifiers (such as name, date of birth, gender, address, unique pupil number, contact details)
•    Personal information of family contacts (such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses)
•    Characteristics (such as ethnicity, first language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
•    Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
•    Exclusion information (such as type of exclusion, date of exclusion, reason for exclusion)
•    Relevant medical information (such as doctors information, child health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
•    SEND information
•    Assessment and attainment information 
•    Behavioural information
•    Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

 

Why we collect and use pupil information

We use the pupil data:

•    to support pupil learning
•    to monitor and report on pupil progress
•    to allow parents access to their child’s learning platforms
•    to provide appropriate pastoral care
•    to assess the quality of our services
•    to support medical needs and interventions
•    to keep children safe
•    to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and we may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, LA and/or the DfE, and other statutory agencies (for example the NHS). We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements set out in the GDPR and UK law, including those in relation to the following:

•    Article 6 Lawfulness of Processing (Section 1, (e)):  Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
•    Article 9 Processing of special categories of personal data (d): processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects;
•    Education Act 1996
•    Section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

Legal Basis: The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data: 
          
•    Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
•    Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
•    Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
•    Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
•    Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
•    Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

 

Collecting pupil information

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. We collect pupil data via written requests such as data collection sheets and electronic requests such as common transfer files. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. 

 

Storing pupil data

Personal data relating to pupils at Ladybridge Primary and their families is stored in line with the school’s Data Protection Policy and Information Management Policy.  In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely; data is only stored for as long as is necessary to complete the task for which it was originally collected.

 

Whom do we share pupil information with?

We will not share personal information with any third parties without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. Some of our systems are provided by third parties, e.g. hosted databases, school website, school calendar, learning and assessment platforms, parent engagement platforms and/or cloud storage providers. This is always subject to contractual assurances that personal data will be kept securely and only in accordance with our specific directions. The school shares pupils’ information with:

•    schools that the pupils will attend after leaving us
•    our local authority
•    the NHS in relation to immunisations, dental checks, hearing checks, weight and measures check etc.
•    the Department for Education (DfE) 
•    Police if requested due to safeguarding concerns
•    Social Services if requested due to safeguarding concerns
•    Communication providers i.e. text messaging for parents service
•    Third parties in relation to hosted platforms/software/apps /storage providers

 

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.
 
To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

•    conducting research or analysis
•    producing statistics
•    providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

•    who is requesting the data
•    the purpose for which it is required
•    the level and sensitivity of data requested
•    the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: 
https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Mr C Watson or Mrs C Taylor, Ladybridge Primary School, Broadford Road, Bolton, BL3 4NB.

You also have the right to:
•    object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
•    prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
•    object to decisions being taken by automated means
•    in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
•    claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint 
Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent, please do so in writing to ensure it is passed to the appropriate person. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

CCTV Privacy Statement

To assist in the reduction of crime, antisocial behaviour and to reduce the fear of crime and increase the confidence of the public in areas of CCTV coverage.
Legal basis for this processing: 
•    Article 6 Lawfulness of Processing (Section 1, (e)):  Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
•    Under section 163 of the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994.

Personal details held include live and archived video images where individuals may be identified from following approved/authorised requests for specific access e.g. Police. 
In accordance with the Schools CCTV Policy, data will be automatically over written after 14 days.  Footage retained as part of an investigation will be retained until its completion.  Footage provided to the law enforcement agencies will be retained by them in accordance with their own retention periods.
Information may be shared with emergency services including, police, fire brigade, ambulance and other relevant agencies in the event of an emergency or to help with the prevention and/or detection of crime.
CCTV cameras are located throughout the school site.
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mr C Watson or Mrs C Taylor, Ladybridge Primary School, Broadford Road, Bolton, BL3 4NB.

If you cannot access the information websites provided earlier in this document, please contact the LA on:
Information Management Unit, 
Department of People, Bolton Council
1st Floor, Town Hall, Bolton, BL1 1UA
website:    www.bolton.gov.uk
email:        ec.imu@bolton.gov.uk

Last updated:We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 20th March 2019.
 

© Copyright 2013–2019 Ladybridge Community Primary School – View Privacy Notice